Friday, February 24, 2012


Campaign filings for local and state began at noon Thursday with several competitive races shaping up in the area.

In Lonoke County, Sheriff Jim Roberson will face Austin Police Chief John Staley in the Republican Party primary.

Second Dist. Rep. Tim Griffin (R-Little Rock) and First Dist. Rep. Rick Crawford (R-Jonesboro) have filed for re-election.

Dist. 41 Rep. Jim Nickels (D- Sherwood) will face Republican Alan L. Pogue in November.

Sen. Jonathan Dismang is being challenged by Rep. Tiffany Rogers of Stuttgart in Dist. 28.

Primaries will be held May 22. The general election is set for November.

Other area filings include:


Sen. Linda Poindexter Chester-field (D-Little Rock), Dist. 30.

Rep. Jane English (R-North Little Rock), Dist. 34.

Sen. Eddie Joe Williams (R- Cabot), Dist. 29.


Rep. Davy Carter (R-Cabot), Dist. 43.

Rep. Walls McCrary (D-Lonoke), Dist. 14.

Rep. Mark W. Perry (D-Jackson-ville) Dist. 42.

Joe Farrer (R-Austin) Dist. 44.

Rep. Jeremy Gillam (R-Judsonia) Dist. 45.


Assessor Janet Troutman Ward (D-North Little Rock).

Circuit Clerk Larry Crane (D-Little Rock).

Sheriff Doc Holladay (D-Little Rock).

Treasurer Debra Buckner (D- North Little Rock).

County Judge Floyd “Buddy” Villines (D-Little Rock).

Justice of the Peace Dist. 11:

Suzette McNeely (D-Jacksonville).

Justice of the Peace Dist. 12:

Jeff Rollins (R-Sherwood).


Judge Phillip Whiteaker of Cabot Court of Appeals associate judge Dist. 1, Pos. 2.

Tjuana Byrd of Sherwood circuit judge, Dist. 6, Div. 11, Subdistrict 6.2

John Hout of Sherwood circuit judge, Dist. 6, Div. 1, Subdistrict 6.2.

District Judge Robert Batton of Jacksonville is opposed by Marshall L. Nash.


Several candidates in Lonoke County arrived at the Lonoke Courthouse Thursday to submit their paperwork.

Most of the races are uncontested.

The following Lonoke County candidates have filed:

County Judge Doug Erwin.

Assessor Jack McNally.

County Collector Patricia McCallie.

County Clerk Dawn Porter-field, who is being challenged by William L. Clarke and Lisa Goodman.

Circuit Clerk Denise Brown

Sheriff Jim Roberson and his opponent John W. Staley.

Carlisle District Court Judge Joseph V. Svoboda.

JP Dist. 2 Barry D. Weathers II.

JP Dist. 3 Joshua McCann.

JP Dist. 4 B.L. “Ernie” Ernst.

JP Dist. 5 Tim Lemons.

JP Dist. 6 Lee Linville.

JP Dist. 7 Adam Sims.

JP Dist. 8 Tate House.

JP Dist. 10 Bill Ryker.

JP Dist. 12 Matt Sanders.

JP Dist. 13 Tim Yarboro.


Butler Township John Timothy Huett Sr.

Carlisle Township Ronald “Ronnie” Thrift.

Lonoke Township Adam Ingle.


Lonoke Position 5, Lloyd Whitaker.